THEME “Embrace the Revolution! – Whether your organisation is ready or not the 4th industrial revolution is here. You will need to innovate in order to thrive and create new jobs in a disrupted world”
Summit Agenda
Day 1: Wednesday 14th November 2018
Plenary 07:30 Registration and Morning Tea
08:30 MC Remarks
Ms Patricia Pillay – Executive: Sustainability, Legal & Regulatory, CGCSA
08:40 Official Welcome and Word from CGCSA Co-Chairman
Mr Gareth Ackerman – CGCSA Co-Chair and Pick n Pay Chairman
08:55 Guest Speaker
Ms Sandiso Sibisi – Open Innovation Africa Lead, Accenture
Topic
Driving innovation within SMMEs
09:30 Introduction of Keynote Speaker
Ms Patricia Pillay – Executive: Sustainability, Legal & Regulatory, CGCSA
09:33 Keynote Address
Topic:
Unpacking the Fourth Industrial Revolution as a Competitive Factor in the emerging markets
Speaker:
Mr. Tobias Becker – Snr VP: Director Africa – Global Head Government Relations, ABB
10:15 Keynote Address
Topic:
Youth Employment Services (YES)
Speaker:
Speaker: Ms Tashmia Ismail Saville, CEO, YES
10:35 Morning Networking and Refreshments
10:50 Panel Discussion
Emerging Markets Consumer Goods industry SME:

  • The impact of digital on manufacturing and retail
  • The rise of ‘new’ competitors
  • Key learnings from other emerging markets
  • Key drivers for new growth

Facilitator:
Dobyl Malubane, Accenture
Panellists:

  • Mr. Dylan Piatti – Snr Industry Chief of Staff Strategy & Operations, Deloitte
  • Mr Photy Tzellios, Former Supply Chain Manager, Shoprite
  • Prof Lyal White, Snr Director, University of Johannesburg Business School
  • Mr Tjaart Kruger – Premier Foods, CEO
11:35 Panel Discussion
Creating South Africa’s Future Workforce
Moderator:
Mr. Alan Hosking – Osgard, CEO
Panellists:

  • Mr. Tobias Becker – Snr VP: Director Africa – Global Head Government Relations, ABB
  • Mr Akhona Damane – Programme Manager Digital Advantage, CSIR
  • Mr. Peter du Toit – FutureWork, IQ
  • Ms Chantal Butler – People Director, Woolworths SA
  • Dr Roze Phillips – Group Chief People Officer, ABSA Group (formerly Accenture)
12:20 Topic:
Zimbabwe is Open for Business….New Frontier for Economic Engagement
Speaker:
HE David Hamadziripi, Zimbabwean Ambassador to South Africa
12:40 Lunch Break and Networking
Breakaway Streams Industry X.0 (Room – Indigo)
Sponsored by Accenture
Driving Sustainability and Growth
(Room – Ebony)
Sponsored by W&RSeta
Food and Nutrition
(Room – Aquamarine)
Food Business Sustainability: Production,
Safety & Quality Compliance
(Room – Ivory)
13:15 Topical Issues:

  • Painting the Digital Future of Retail and Consumer Goods Companies.
  • Operating Models for the Future of Consumption.
  • Leading in the NEW- Harness the Power of Disruption.

Speaker:
Accenture Consumer Goods Industry Managing Director

Topic:
Changing Dynamics in African Retail that will impact retail in the near future
Speaker:

Prof Lyal White, Snr Director, University of Johannesburg Business School
Topic:

National Strategy for the Prevention and Control of Obesity: how much progress has been made? And Legislative approaches to reduce nutrients that South Africans need less of.

Speakers:

Ms. Rebone Ntsie, Director: Nutrition, National Department of Health
Ms. Penny Campbell, Director: Food Control, National Department of Health
Topic:
Food Waste and Surplus
Facilitator:
Tatjana van Bormann – Senior Manager: Policy and Futures Unit, WWFSA
Panellist:

Ms Andy du Plessis – Managing Director, Food Forward
Ms Themba Ndukwana – Director: Agro-processing & Industrial Development, DTI
Ms Nicola Jenkins – Director, Pinpoint Sustainability
Mr Jacques Vandenschrik – President, European Food Banks Federation
Ms Khanyisile Motsa – Founder & Director, Home of Hope
13:45 Demos on:

  • BlockChain
  • Route to Market
  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Supply Chain Technologies in the GMCG Industry
Topic:
The sustainable organisation and Sustainable operations underpinned by Skills Development
Panellists:

W+R Seta ILDP Syndicate Presentation
Mr Kingsley Juma
Ms Lesego Danke
Topic:
Addressing obesogenic environments: Defining ‘healthy food’ and the role of food policy.
Speaker:
Dr. Anne Marie Thow, Senior Lecturer in Health Policy, The University of Sydney
Topic:
Food Testing in the 21st Century
Panellists:
Maria Fernandes-Whaley – Section Head: Organic Analysis, NMISA
Speaker:

Dr Kerrigan McCarthy – Head: Outbreak Response Unit, National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD)
Mr Owen Fraser – President: Sub-Saharan Africa Section, AOAC International
Mr Shadrack Phophi – Accreditation Manager: Testing laboratories & good laboratory practice, SANAS
Mr. Ephraim Moruke – Laboratory Manager – Analytical Services North & CODEX Coordinator, DAFF
14:30 Topic:
Creating South Africa’s Future – Revitalisation of Rural and Township Economies
Panellist:

W+R Seta ILDP Syndicate Presentation –
Mr Reuben Phala
Mr James Sibeko
Mr Shaheed Nordien
Topic:
Sodium reduction in foods in South Africa – how much progress has been made?
Speaker:
Dr. Bianca van der Westhuizen, Nutrition Science Manager, Heart and Stroke Foundation South Africa
Topic:
Food safety in the digital era, ensure track and trace.
Facilitator:
Ms Linda Jackson – Director, Food Focus
Panellists:

Ms Maphuti Kutu – Technical Specialist: Food & Agro-processing division, NRCS
Ms Diane Taillard – Director Consumer Safety & Traceability, GS1 Global
Dr Vincent Henwood – Chief State Veterinarian- Export Control, DAFF
Mr Kyle Parker – CEO, MITAS & Traceability Solutions
Ms Michele Francis-Padayachee – Executive GS1SA, CGCSA
15:15 Afternoon Tea and Networking
15:30 Topic:
Digital Learning as tool to increase competitiveness
Speaker:
Frank Smit – CEO, Bridgewater Learning
Topic:
Robot
Speaker:
Mr Frederick Langehoven – Business Development Manager, Cobot
Topic:
The role of food labels in helping consumers make informed choices and Millennials: how this generation is changing the food landscape
Speaker:
Dr Nelen Koen – Senior Lecturer: Division of Human Nutrition, University of Stellenbosch
Ms Jessi Tomkinson – Director, Student Village
Topic:
Plastic Packaging: Crisis and Opportunities

Moderator:
Tatjana van Bormann – – Senior Manager: Policy and Futures Unit, World Wide Fund for Nature (WWFSA)
Panellists:

Mr Rowan Le Roux – Sustainability Director, Polyoak
Ms Annabe Pretorius, Plastix 911
Ms Sally-Anne Kasner, Plastics Industry Consultant
Mr Anton Hanekom – CEO, Plastic SA
Plenary 16:15 Topic:
Manufacturer programme based on exponential growth in Industry 4.0
Speaker:
Mr Johan Van Tonder – Managing Director, Agustin Equity Management
16:45 Topic:
Buying Local
Speaker:
Mr Eustace Mashibye – CEO, ProudlySA
Mr Bhekithemba Dlamini – DTI (Agro-processing)
17:15 Call for Action – Food Waste and Surplus
Panellist:
Ms Matlou Setati – Executive: FSI, CGCSA
Ms Khanyisile Motsa – Home of Hope
17:25 Closing Remarks and Vote of Thanks
Ms Zinhle Tyikwe – Executive: HR & Communication, CGCSA

Giveaways!!!

Giveaways!!!

Giveaways!!!

17:30 Summit Ends + Networking + Cocktail